TOURNAMENT TOP COMPETITORS

SJJ Logo.png

 

 

Ranking System

Competitors’ ranking points are allocated after every tournament, as follows:

  • 10pts – not competed
  • 8pts – competed, but not placed
  • 3pts – 3rd place
  • 2pts – 2nd place
  • 1pt – 1st place

The points for each division are then totalled over the number of tournaments. The competitor having the lowest total is the top-ranked for that division.

Top Competitors

2011 – 2009 – Tournament circuit suspended.

2008

Top Male Freefighter; Gareth Burke – Twin Cities Martial Arts, Napier

Top Female Freefighter; Nicole Kavanagh – Zero Tolerance, Hastings

Top Male Grappler; Daniel Digby – Twin Cities Martial Arts, Napier

Top Female Grappler; Kate Aroa – Arte Suave Academy of BJJ, Tauranga

Top Club; Arte Suave Academy of BJJ, Tauranga

2007

Top Male Freefighter; Deane Brewer – Morganti Ju Jitsu, Christchurch

Top Female Freefighter; Shannon Lanktree – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Male Grappler; Corey Kelly – Morganti Ju Jitsu, Christchurch

Top Female Grappler; Sarah Digby – Twin Cities Martial Arts, Napier and Keitha Bannan – Tu Kaha BJJ, Taranaki

Top Club; Twin Cities Martial Arts, Napier

2006

Top Male Freefighter; Deane Brewer – Morganti Ju Jitsu, Christchurch

Top Female Freefighter; Kirstin McLeish – BJJ Taranaki, New Plymouth

Top Male Grappler; Daniel Digby – Twin City Martial Arts, Napier

Top Female Grappler; Kirstin McLeish – BJJ Taranaki, New Plymouth

Top Club; Twin Cities Martial Arts, Napier

2005

Top Male Freefighter; Neil Swailes – Strikeforce, Auckland and Alex Scott – BJJ Taranaki

Top Female Freefighter; Nichola Henderson – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Male Grappler; Alex Scott – BJJ Taranaki

Top Female Grappler; Emma Scott – BJJ Taranaki

Top Club; BJJ Taranaki

2004

Top Male Freefighter; Stephen Kean – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Female Freefighter; Wendy Dimond – ZDK, Auckland

Top Male Grappler; Jesse Puata – BJJ Taranaki

Top Female Grappler; Rachel Kape – Taranaki Hardcore

Top Club; NZJJS, Hastings

2003

Top Male Freefighter; Neil Swailes – Strikeforce, Auckland

Top Female Freefighter; Gaeila Wester – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Male Grappler; Neil Swailes – Strikeforce, Auckland

Top Female Grappler; Rowena Harper – NZJJS, Hamilton

Top Club; NZJJS, Hastings

2002

No awards

Top Club; NZJJS, Hastings

2001

Top Male Freefighter; Geoff Pryor – Zero Tolerance, Hastings

Top Female Freefighter; Gaeila Wester – Zero Tolerance, Hastings

Top Male Grappler; Mike Sethna – Strikeforce, Auckland

Top Female Grappler; Rowena Harper – NZJJS, Hamilton

Top Male Striker; Carl Gunderson – Zero Tolerance, Hastings

Top Female Striker; Gaeila Wester – NZJJS, Hamilton

Top Club; Zero Tolerance, Hastings

2000

Top Male Freefighter; Dion Crouch – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Female Freefighter; Louise Park – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Male Grappler; Warwick Dempsey – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Female Grappler; Louise Park – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Club; NZJJS, Hastings

 1999

Top Male Freefighter; Dion Crouch – NZJJS, Hastings

Top Female Freefighter; Rowena Harper – NZJJS, Hamilton

Top Male Grappler; Neil Swailes – Universal, Auckland

Top Female Grappler; Rowena Harper – NZJJS, Hamilton

Top Club; NZJJS, Hastings